TechEd Marketing Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 25th May 2018

KEY DATA PROTECTION FACT;

  • Our ICO (Information Commission Office) registration number is ZA045900.
  • For queries relating to data protection, your contact is Reeza Awoodun, Director of TechEd Marketing.
  • TechEd Marketing is a trading name of Awoodun Trading Ltd.

Brands, products and services marketed, distributed, organised and managed by TechEd Marketing.

  • TechEd Showcase newsletters, webinars and CPD events
  • Inspiration Software, Inc
  • Giant Planet products – Rainforest Coding and Early Years World
  • ATEC (Assistive Technology Exhibition & Conference)

TechEd Marketing Websites:

  • www.techedmarketing.com
  • www.techedshop.com
  • www.ateconference.com

Terms of Use

By signing up for any of our services, purchasing a product from us or visiting any one of our websites, you are agreeing to this policy and consenting to the use of your data, as outlined in this Privacy Policy.

The details of this policy may vary from time to time as we seek ever more ways to:

  • Improve our security
  • Change where your data is stored
  • Change what types of personal data we store
  • Make a change to a third party data processor

These will be reflected by changes on this page and the key contact at your organisation will be notified by email. Users will be deemed to have consented to any such changes by their continued use of the site or services following any changes being made. You can see when this Privacy Policy was last updated by checking the updated date displayed at the top of this Privacy Policy.

What do we collect? 

To enable us to provide you with the products and services you and your organisation signs up to or purchases; and to communicate with you; we request, store and process specific personal data relating to you.

It is impractical in most circumstances for you to remain anonymous, and we may not be able to interact with you, provide access to any of the products and services  or answer any enquiry if we are not able to identify you or collect your personal information.

We may obtain this directly from you or from other users within your organisation voluntarily by filling in forms on our site, or by corresponding with us via phone, email or otherwise.

This includes information that you provide when you register an account with us directly or via a reseller agent, renew, use our services, enter a competition or survey, subscribe to marketing communications from us, and/or submit enquiries to us.

For marketing purpose we may collect your personal data where the processing is in our legitimate interests or where we have express or implied consent to contact you, which is not overridden by your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.

You can however withdraw your consent to receive marketing material at any time.

Legitimate Interest

We may collect and process data in pursuant of our Legitimate Interest as a business, for the following purposes:

  • To fulfil our contractual obligations to our customers, either paid, complimentary or free trial services and products
  • For general administration tasks such as billing and notifying customers of renewals due, trials expiring and accounts that have lapsed
  • To  make contact with free trial and complimentary users, to market the paid for versions
  • To be able to provide customer support
  • To comply with legal and regulatory obligations
  • Ongoing analysis to inform the development of our business and strategy for growth
  • Ongoing analysis to inform our development strategy, with a view to improving our products
  • To ensure security of data and access to products is always secure
  • To collect personal data where we have express or implied consent to make contact, with the purpose of marketing our products and services

What data do we collect and how do we use it?

Organisational Data Purposes: account name, billing, contractual requirements, renewals, account management and customer support.

  • Organisational name
  • Address details
  • Main phone number
  • General email address
  • Number of students on roll
  • Usage statistics
Staff Data Purposes: set-up of services and  user support (product update newsletters).

  • Title, firstname and surname
  • Address details
  • Email address
  • Job Title
  • Products/ services signed up for including any transaction costs
  • Training programmes signed up for including any transaction costs
  • Events attended including any transaction costs

Purpose: research & development

  • Job role/ title
  • Data collected through user surveys
  • Products/ services signed up for including any transaction costs
  • Training programmes signed up for including any transaction costs
  • Events attended including any transaction costs

Purposes: Marketing (newsletter updates, follow-up to trial sign ups and promotional campaigns)

  • Title, firstname and surname
  • Email address
  • Job role/ title
  • Products/ services signed up for including any transaction costs
  • Training programmes signed up for including any transaction costs
  • Events attended including any transaction costs

We do not hold any data on students/ children.

Who do we share your data with

We do not knowingly share or sell user’s personal data to external 3rd parties.

Partner organisations we share data with:

Company Purpose
Inspiration Software, Inc Personal data is shared with Inspiration Software, Inc, to order free-of-charge licences of their software, CPD programmes they operate or to assist in customer support queries.

Your data will be held by Inspiration Software, Inc, under the basis of legitimate interest.

View their privacy policy here.

Giant Planet Ltd Personal data is shared with Giant Planet, Inc., to set-up accounts for their products or to assist in customer support queries.

Your data will be held by Giant Planet Ltd under the basis of legitimate interest.

View their privacy policy here.

Archent Consultancy Ltd. ATEC is a collaborative partnership between TechEd Marketing and Archent Consultancy Ltd.

Personal data relating to delegates interested in attending or buying a ticket to an ATEC event; or signing up to the ATEC Newsletter will be shared with Archent Consultancy Ltd. Data will not be shared outside of these two organisations unless your permission has been sought.

View their privacy policy here.

Plus your data will be shared with specific 3rd party processors that are;

  • Contracted to enable us to carry out our obligations arising from the terms and conditions entered into with our customers.
  • To assist with business processes such as accounting services and customer support.
  • Providing marketing, business development and event services

Finally we may be asked to disclose your personal data to competent law enforcement and regulatory bodies.

Our third party processors:

Company Purpose
Intuit Inc. Accounting software services.
Zoho Customer relationship management, survey management, contract management and bulk email broadcasting platform.
Shopify E-commerce platform for purchasing products and services from TechEd Marketing.
Amazon Web services Web hosting services.
Eventbrite Event e-commerce platform for booking tickets to events.
Sendgrid Automated email transmission service.
Zapier Automated transfer of data between different online services, for administration purposes.
Event venues (varies) Dietary requirements for delegates will be passed to the event venue for catering purposes.

Any access arrangements required by delegates with disabilities attending an event will be sent to the event venue.

Conference Badges Processing of data for the production of delegate badges.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect and store.

All data is encrypted at rest and in transit using industry standards.

How do we your store data and for how lon

Data is primarily held on secure servers within the European Economic Area (EEA). Where data might be stored in the United States or other regions by our third party processors, this is under the EU-US Privacy Shield agreement (https://www.privacyshield.gov/) or EU model clauses.

We do store data in cloud storage services such as Dropbox, OneDrive and Google Drive.

We will only keep data whilst we have a legitimate reason to. Otherwise the data will be deleted.

You have the option to unsubscribe at any time.

We do reserve the right to retain and use personal data where required to comply with legal obligations, to resolve disputes, and/ or to enforce our terms and conditions.

Cookie Policy

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We will not store personal data.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and to improve our website by tailoring it according to customer needs.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. However this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Controlling your personal information

The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals whose personal data is processed:

  1. The right to be informed
  2. The right of access
  3. The right to rectification
  4. The right to erasure
  5. The right to restrict processing
  6. The right to data portability
  7. The right to object to processing
  8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling. (We do not carry out automated decision making and profiling)

To request an amendment or deletion of information relating to you or your organisation, simply email or write to us using the contact details provided in the ‘How to contact us’ heading below,  instructing us on the data that needs to be amended.

We will then immediately amend or delete your personal data unless there is a legal reason why we need to keep your personal data. In that circumstance we will let you know and destroy your personal information as soon as we are legally entitled to do so.  

On a regular basis we send product update news via email. All recipients have the right to opt out or unsubscribe from this communication by clicking on the unsubscribe link. Alternatively recipients can email us to opt out of receiving further newsletters.

Right to lodge a complaint with the Supervising Authority

If you have any concerns or complaints about how we use your personal data we hope you will alert us to these directly (see the Contact information below).  In any event you are entitled to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) which is the supervisory authority in the UK. Their contact details and the procedure can be found at www.ico.gov.uk

How to contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal information, please email: info@techedmarketing.com or write to TechEd Marketing, 9 Bailey Close, Pewsey, Wiltshire, SN9 5HU.